Running USA Hall of Champions (2004-15)

In every sport, the champions are always the victorious athletes, but if there were no events, there would be no medalists. Entry to the Running USA Hall of Champions is reserved for those wonderful people who with devotion, vision, and commitment built the sport and provided glory for the winners and a place to excel for everyone.

The criteria for election to the Running USA Hall of Champions continue to be “written” by the accomplishments of the people selected to the classes of its first few years. Each honoree has served Running with many years of dedication, imagination, distinction, courage, and selflessness. Each has made a contribution that has enhanced the sport, made it more compelling and rewarding, and this award acknowledges and recognizes their noteworthy contribution to the sport. To-date, 46 people from twelve classes are Hall of Champions members.

First Class (6) 2004
Steve Bosley (Boulder, CO), Bolder Boulder 10K founder
Amby Burfoot (Emmaus, PA), Runner’s World executive editor
Mike Burns & David Simms (Ann Arbor, MI), Burns Computer Services and ChampionChip
Tim Murphy (San Diego, CA), Elite Racing president
Joe Vigil (Tucson, AZ), legendary distance coach (Adams State, Olympic and Team Running USA)

Second Class (6) 2005
Rich Benyo (Forestville, CA), Marathon & Beyond editor / Napa Valley Marathon race director
Jim Davis (Fairfield, IA), MarathonFoto founder
Julia Emmons (Atlanta, GA), Atlanta Track Club executive director / Peachtree Road Race race director
Ed Froehlich (Davenport, IA), Quad-City Times Bix 7 race director
Bob Larsen (Los Angeles, CA), UCLA, Olympic and Team Running USA coach
Dave McGillivray (North Andover, MA), Boston Marathon race director / DMSE


Third Class (5) 2006
Leslie Jordan (Portland, OR), Leslie Jordan, Inc., apparel
Carol Lasseter-Rice (Wilton, CT), Running Times, publisher
Guy Morse (Boston, MA), Boston Athletic Association, executive director
Bill Roe (Bellingham, WA), USATF President / Club Northwest, official / administrator
Allan Steinfeld (New York, NY), ING New York City Marathon / New York Road Runners, race director / administrator

Fourth Class (5) 2007
Judy & Dennis Ikenberry (Rialto, CA), Race Central, timing
Alan Jones (Endwell, NY), RunTime Software, technology and application
Tom Raynor (Carrboro, NC), Fleet Feet, retail industry
Bart Yasso (Emmaus, PA), Runner’s World, race promotion / ambassador

Fifth Class (7) 2008
Anne Audain (Evansville, IN), Olympian, race founder and author
David Hannah (Houston, TX), Houston Marathon, race director
Basil & Linda Honikman (Ventura, CA), Running USA, administration, data collection and record keeping
Wally Kastner (Carmel, CA), Big Sur International Marathon, race director
Craig Masback (Indianapolis, IN), USATF CEO, administrator
Larry Rawson (New York, NY), media, TV commentator

Sixth Class (5) 2009
Jon & Betsy Hughes (Orlando, FL), Track Shack / EMMI, event management
Rick Nealis (Quantico, VA), Marine Corps Marathon, race director
Carey Pinkowski (Chicago, IL), Chicago Marathon, race director
Toni Reavis (San Diego, CA), journalist / TV commentator


Seventh Class (2) 2010
Fred Finke (Longwood, FL), coach / internet pioneer / administrator
Ryan Lamppa (Santa Barbara, CA), Running USA, media / researcher / record keeper

Eighth Class (2) 2011
Dr. Ken Cooper (Dallas, TX), best-selling author / researcher / pioneer / "father of aerobics"
Creigh Kelley (Englewood, CO), race organizer / announcer / administrator / volunteer

Ninth Class (1) 2012
Joan Benoit Samuelson (Freeport, ME), 1984 Olympic Marathon champion / record setter / race founder / legend / ambassador


Tenth Class (2) 2013
Ted Corbitt (New York, NY), 1952 Olympian / ultra record setter / developer of U.S. certified course system / founder / pioneer
Nina Kuscsik (Huntington Station, NY), first official Boston Marathon women’s champion / long-time USA Track & Field Women’s LDR Executive Committee member and Law & Legislation chair / advocate / pioneer


Eleventh Class (2) 2014
Jeff Galloway (Atlanta, GA), 1972 Olympian / author / speaker / founder of run-walk training program / pioneer
Scott Keenan (Duluth, MN), Co-founder of Grandma's Marathon (1977) / long-time (and first) Grandma's Marathon Executive Director (1977-2013) / leader


Twelfth Class (3) 2015

Kathrine Switzer (New York/New Zealand), first woman to run the Boston Marathon
Tracy Sundlun (San Diego, CA), SVP, Competitor Group, Founder of Rock 'n' Roll Marathon Series, Decorated Coach
Brant Kotch (Houston, TX) Director and CEO, Chevron Houston Marathon

Valued Partners :